Return to Headlines

School District Five students excel in SkillsUSA National Leadership & Skills Conference

For Immediate Release – July 5, 2022

 

 

School District Five students excel in SkillsUSA National Leadership & Skills Conference

IRMO – The SkillsUSA Chapter at the Center for Advanced Technical Studies (The Center) received numerous awards during the SkillsUSA National Leadership & Skills Conference held June 20-25 in Atlanta, Georgia.

  

Chole Raynor and Sylvia Dobbe arrived early for the event to participate in State and Chapter Officer training in preparation for their leadership roles for the upcoming year.  Hailey Figueroa and Julianna Stewart were also in attendance to represent the chapter for Models of Excellence and each received a gold medal for the accomplishment of being named one of the Top 24 chapters in the country. They were also recognized on stage two times in front of 12,000 people and met entertainer Flo Rida.

 

The following is a list of School District Five’s SkillsUSA National Competition winners:

 

Audio Radio Production

  • Ryan Hill and Alexandria Mack (Media Technology)-14th place

 

CNC Milling Specialist

  • Wyatt Holland (Machine Tool)-5th place

  

Crime Scene Investigation

  • Sophia Caley, Joshua Crosby, Clifton Spann (Law Enforcement Services)-9th place

 

Criminal Justice

  • Ashland Davin (Law Enforcement Services)-17th place

  

Cyber Security

  • Peter Muller and Zach Jeffcoat (Cyber Security Technologies)-2nd place

Extemporaneous Speech

  • Asia Caldwell (Agriculture and Biosystems Engineering)-11th place

 

Firefighting

  • Quinn Anhar (Fire & Rescue)-6th place

Internetworking

  • Dane Anderson (Internetworking)-17th place

 

Job Interview

  • Carmela Johnson (Law Enforcement Services)-10th place

 

Mobile Robotics

  • Ezekiel Bennet and Christopher Blake (Machine Tool)-16th place 

Opening & Closing Ceremonies

  • Sylvia Dobbe (Digital Art & Design), Chloe Raynor (Law Enforcement Services), Taylor Hopkins (Law Enforcement Services), Isabella Plyler (Law Enforcement Services), Emily Stone (Law Enforcement Services), Tyler Zangla (Digital Art & Design), and Asah Jenkins (Biomedical Sciences) - 13th Place

Related Technical Math

  • Seth Johnson (Cyber Security Technologies)-19th place

 

Technical Drafting

  • Ryan Riddle (Civil Engineering & Architecture)-11th place

 

Television / Video Production

  • Sofia Segura and Ryan Snow (Media Technology)-20th place