Return to Headlines

School District Five announces winners of the 2020 high school science and engineering fair

For Immediate Release – February 27, 2020

 

 

School District Five announces winners of the 2020 high school science and engineering fair

IRMO – Over 115 students from Lexington-Richland School District Five competed in this year’s high school level science and engineering fair on February 22, 2020 at Dutch Fork High School.

  

School District Five Coordinator of Science, Health and PE Beth Boland said, “This year’s high school science fair had record attendance.  We are eagerly awaiting the results of the University of South Carolina Regional Competition.”

 

The following is a list of the 2020 School District Five high school science fair winners:

 

Earth/Environmental: 

1st Place: Isaac Brewer (Dutch Fork High/The Center Clean Energy Technology program): Improvement of Power Density of Microbial Fuel Cells

2nd Place: Caylin Lomoriello (Spring Hill High/The Center Clean Energy Technology program): The Optimization of Polystyrene Degradation by Tenebrio Molitor

3rd Place: Jacob Harrison (Spring Hill High/ The Center Clean Energy Technology program): Plastic Eating Mushrooms

 

Human/Behavioral/Social Science:

1st Place: Mary Elizabeth Pifer (Chapin High/The Center Biomedical Science program): Colorful Solution: Using Art Therapy to Improve the Mental Health of Cancer Patients

2nd Place: Danny Kopelman (Chapin High/Academic Leadership Academy): The Correlation Between a Classroom’s Architectural Aesthetic and a Student’s Focus

3rd Place: Erika Pierce (Chapin High/Academic Leadership Academy): Evaluating the Effectiveness of Texting While Driving Laws in the South Carolina Midlands

Honorable Mention: Sierra Prince (Irmo High/The Center Biomedical Science program): Barriers of Glaucoma Patients for Proper Medical Treatment

Honorable Mention: Zach Abdulrahman (Chapin High/Academic Leadership Academy): Creative Problem Solving in Elementary Students

Honorable Mention: Aiden Jennings (Chapin High/Academic Leadership Academy): The Association Between Time Spent on Social Media and Depression in Teenagers Ages 15 to 18

Honorable Mention: Mya Tran (Dutch Fork High/The Center Biomedical Science program): Privacy Feeding for Individuals with PEG Feeding Tubes

 

Life Science:

1st Place: Sydney Savage (Dutch Fork High/STEM Magnet): The Impact of Neritina Snails on Dissolved Oxygen Stabilization in Porphyridium Algal Blooms

2nd Place: Christian Braswell (Irmo High/The Center Biomedical Science program): Relieving Back Pain Comfortably and Affordably

 

Physical Science: (Physics/Chemistry)

1st Place: Conner Cole (Chapin High/Academic Leadership Academy): Chloramine Removal

 

Math/Engineering: 

1st Place: Emily Melton and Kelsey Krusen (Spring Hill High/The Center Biomedical Science program): Violin Bow Prosthetic for Congenital Arm Defects

2nd Place: Jessica Kochert (Irmo High/The Center Biomedical Science program): Pressure-Sensitive Insert to Provide Instantaneous Feedback to Patients with Weight Bearing Restrictions

3rd Place: Zander Murray (Spring Hill High/The Center Clean Energy Technology program): Development of an Automotive Exhaust Thermoelectric Generator

Honorable Mention: Rachel Gandhi (Chapin High/The Center Biomedical Science program): The PEG Pillow - A Way to Alleviate Discomfort for Patients with Feeding Tubes

 

###