Return to Headlines

Additional School District Five students excel in South Carolina Technology Student Association competitions

For Immediate Release – May 12, 2022

 

 

Additional School District Five students excel in South Carolina Technology Student Association competitions

IRMO – Students from Dutch Fork High School received awards during the South Carolina Technology Student Association competition (SCTSA) Conference in March at the Academy for Arts, Science, and Technology in Myrtle Beach.

 

The Technological Student Association (TSA) is a non-profit organization of high school student members who are interested in STEAM-related careers. The organization engages students and their faculty advisors through extracurricular activities, leadership opportunities, and community service. TSA chapters prepare students to be successful and creative problem solvers, responsible citizens, and leaders in a technological society. 

 

Students who placed first in the state competitions will be eligible to participate in the National TSA conference in Dallas, Texas June 26-30.

 

Coding 

1st place: Camden Spehl, James Maner

2nd place: Jeffrey Hu

 

Technology Bowl

1st place: Camden Spehl, Jeffrey Hu, Andrew Delavalle

2nd place: Emma Meihofer, William Wei, Hao Zheng

 

Vex Robotics

1st place: Camden Spehl, Paul Kupfer, Emma Meihofer, Arabella Walters

2nd place: Sullivan French, James Maner, Aamina Azhar, Darryl Thompson, Hao Zheng, Trenton Brooks, Alexandre Chayer

 

Prepared Presentation

1st place: August Horton

 

Structural Design and Engineering

1st place: Arthur Johnson, William Wei, Connor Dampier

 

Board Game Design

2nd place: Arthur Johnson, Doonya Khan, Ryan Lubaczewski, Olivia Conti

3rd place: Sullivan French, James Maner, Aamina Azhar

 

Computer Aided Design (CAD) Engineering

2nd place: Arabella Walters

 

Debating Technological Issues

2nd place: Duyen Luong

5th place: Connor Dampier, Ashley Potter

 

Essays on Technology

2nd place: Emma Meihofer

 

Extemporaneous Speech

2nd place: Ashley Potter

4th place: Connor Dampier

 

Children’s Stories

3rd place: Connor Dampier, Trenton Brooks, Tayja Webber, Danica Ward

 

###