Return to Headlines

School District Five announces winners of the 2021 UofSC Regional science and engineering fair

For Immediate Release – April 19, 2021

 

 

School District Five announces winners of the 2021 UofSC Regional science and engineering fair

IRMO –Dozens of students from Lexington-Richland School District Five competed in this year’s University of South Carolina (UofSC) Regional Science Fair held virtually on March 26.

  

School District Five Coordinator of Science, Health and PE Beth Boland said, “I am so impressed with the high level of participation and the accomplishments of students in our district. The recognitions received by our students show that not only do we continue to excel but that our students and teachers met the challenge of an entirely new experience given the adjustments necessary due to COVID-19.”

 

The following is a list of the 2021 UofSC Regional science fair winners for the Junior and Senior Divisions:

 

5th Grade Category

1st place: Mustafa Azhar (River Springs Elementary)

2nd place: Taliah Simmons (Harbison West Elementary)

3rd place: Abbey Perez (Dutch Fork Elementary)

Honorable Mention: Malaya Flores (Oak Pointe Elementary)

Honorable Mention: Cora Harp (Chapin Intermediate)

Outstanding: Sara Hillen (Chapin Intermediate)

Outstanding: Ava Genova (Irmo Elementary)

Outstanding: Brayden Yeargin (Oak Pointe Elementary)

Outstanding: Bryson Davis (Dutch Fork Elementary)

 

6th Grade Category

1st place: Amara Rodney and Satabhisha Sarkar (CrossRoads Intermediate)

2nd place: Annaleah Shelley (Chapin Intermediate)

3rd place: Annika Chatterjee and Shreyan Chatterjee (CrossRoads Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Claire Ju (Chapin Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Sydney Barkevich (Chapin Intermediate)

 

7th Grade Category

1st place: Jonathan Fu (Dutch Fork Middle)

2nd place: Cassidy Huey (Irmo Middle)

 

Baruch Institute for Marine and Coastal Science/Southeast Coastal Ocean Observing Regional Association/Oceans and Human Health Center on Climate Change Interactions

1st place: Cara Gooler (Chapin Intermediate)

 

Behavioral Sciences

1st place: Jonathan Fu (Dutch Fork Middle)

 

Biology

1st place: Malaya Flores (Oak Pointe Elementary)

2nd place: Eden Clonts (Chapin Intermediate)

3rd place: Riley Bulwinkle (Chapin Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Claire Ju (Chapin Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Aamina Azhar (Dutch Fork Middle)

 

Chemistry

2nd place: Olivia Elvis (Chapin Intermediate)

3rd place: Shaun Green (Dutch Fork Elementary)

Honorable Mention: Abbey Perez (Dutch Fork Elementary)

Honorable Mention: Evan Green (Dutch Fork Elementary)

Honorable Mention: Graysin Smith (Dutch Fork Elementary)

 

General Sciences

2nd place: Annaleah Shelley (Chapin Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Taliah Simmons (Harbison West Elementary)

 

Medicine and Health

1st place: Annika Chatterjee and Shreyan Chatterjee (CrossRoads Intermediate)

2nd place: Mullins Gore (Chapin Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Aamina Azhar (Dutch Fork Middle)

 

Nephron Outstanding Biomedical Sciences

1st place: Annika Chatterjee and Shreyan Chatterjee (CrossRoads Intermediate)

3rd place: Mullins Gore (Chapin Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Aamina Azhar (Dutch Fork Middle)

 

Physics

1st place: Amara Rodney and Satabhisha Sarkar (CrossRoads Intermediate)

2nd place: Cora Harp (Chapin Intermediate)

3rd place: Ceara Dove (Chapin Intermediate)

Honorable Mention: Sara Hillen (Chapin Intermediate)

 

Engineering

2nd place: Samuel McCoy (Dutch Fork Middle)

3rd place: Boone Miller (Dutch Fork Middle)

 

University of South Carolina Sumter

1st place: Samuel McCoy (Dutch Fork Middle)

3rd place: Boone Miller (Dutch Fork Middle)

 

Biology

1st place: Caleb Wing (Center for Advanced Technical Studies)

 

Chemistry

Honorable Mention: Javier Fernandez (Center for Advanced Technical Studies)

 

General Sciences

1st place: Alyssa Raynor (Chapin High)

Honorable Mention: Mary Evans (Chapin High)

 

Physics

2nd place: Nicole and Nina Frattaroli (Center for Advanced Technical Studies)

 

Medicine and Health

3rd place: Ahalya Muraleedharan (Dutch Fork High)

Honorable Mention: Hallie Cohen (Center for Advanced Technical Studies)

 

Behavioral Sciences

1st place: Dalton Perry (Chapin High)

2nd place: Cindy Ju (Chapin High)

Honorable Mention: Kylie Gilbert (Chapin High)

 

Engineering

3rd place: Gavin McLaurin (Center for Advanced Technical Studies)

 

Baruch Institute for Marine and Coastal Science/Southeast Coastal Ocean Observing Regional Association/Oceans and Human Health Center on Climate Change Interactions

2nd place: Kathleen Barfield (Chapin High)

 

Nephron Outstanding Biomedical Sciences

3rd place: Ahalya Muraleedharan (Dutch Fork High)

Honorable Mention: Hallie Cohen (Center for Advanced Technical Studies)

 

 

 

###